Timmins Porcupine Figure Skating Club Achievements

Content of the article

Athletes from the Timmins Porcupine Figure Skating Club have been working hard on their skating skills, dances and free skating elements, as well as their free skating programs since September.

Content of the article

Local skaters competed in Star 1-4 Nickel Blades on Ice and Kapuskasing Performance Day.

Several skaters passed skating tests during the first half of the season.

Skaters from Star 6 to Gold attended a test day in Kaupuskasing where a certified Skate Canada assessor evaluated the tests.

Their professional trainer rated the Star skaters 1-4.

Here are the results :

• CARINE PLOURDE

Star 1-4 – Nickel Blades on Ice – Chelmsford:

Star4 Free Skating – 3rd

Star4 Elements – 1st

Elements of the Star4 team – 3rd

Group showcase – Gold

Creative – Gold Kapuskasing Performance Day: Star4 Freeskate – 1st Star4 Elements – 3rd Tests passed: Star 7c Dance – American Waltz

• LOIC PLOURDE

Star 1-4 – Nickel Blades on Ice – Chelmsford:

Star2 Free Skate – Silver

Star2 Elements – Silver

Star2 Team Items – Gold

Group Presentation – Silver Kapuskasing Performance Day: Star 2 Freeskate – Silver Star 2 Elements – Gold Tests passed: Star3A Dance – Baby Blues Star 3B Dance – Elements Star 4A Dance – Swing Dance Star 3 Skills

• ISABELLE BAI

Star 1-4 – Nickel Blades on Ice – Chelmsford:

Star2 Free Skate – Gold

Star2 Elements – Silver

Star2 Team Items – Gold

Group showcase – Silver

Creative – Silver Kapuskasing Performance Day: Star 3 Freeskate – Silver Star 3 Elements – Gold

Passed tests:

Star Dance 5A – Willow Waltz

Star Dance 5B – Elements

Star Skills 4

Star 2 Freeskate – Program

Star 2 Freeskate – Elements

• KAITLYN SKINNER

Star 1-4 – Nickel Blades on Ice- Chelmsford:

Content of the article

Star3 Free Skate – Silver

Star3 Elements – Gold

Elements of the Star4 team – 3rd

Group showcase – Gold

Creative – Gold Kapuskasing Performance Day: Star 4 Freeskate – 1er Star 4 Elements – 1er test passed: Star 4 Skills Star 6A Dance – Ten Fox

• CHARLOTTE NICHOLS

Star 1-4 – Nickel Blades on Ice – Chelmsford:

Star 3 Freestyle – Gold

Star 3 elements – Silver

Elements of the Star Team 4 – 3rd

Group showcase – Gold

Creative – Gold Kapuskasing Performance Day: Star 3 Freeskate – Gold Star 3 Elements – Gold Tests passed:

Star Dance 3B – Elements Star Dance 4A – Swing Dance Star Dance 4B – Fiesta Tango

Star Skills 3

• CHANTAL KUKULKA

Passed tests: Star 4 Freeskate – Elements Star 5 Freeskate – Program Star 8 Skills Star 7C Dance – American Waltz

• Tests of NICOLE KUKULKA passed: Star 4 Freeskate – Elements

Star 5 Freeskate – Program

Star Skills 8

Star Dance 7A – Keats Foxtrot Star Dance 7B – Harris Tango Star Dance 7C – American Waltz

• CHEYENNE CROWELL

Passed tests: Star 7C Dance – American Waltz

• Successful LUCIANNA FORTIN tests: Star dance 1 – Star dance 2A of the elements – Dutch waltz skills Star 1

• Successful ZOE BÉLANGER tests:

Star 1 Skills Star 2A Dance – Dutch Waltz

In addition, during the first half of the season, the CanSkate program allowed skaters to obtain badges.

Congratulations to Sophia Viau, Sky Lepage and Mckennah Francoeur as they complete the CanSkate program and move to the Star Skate program for the second half of the season.

Skaters will continue to work hard and prepare for the upcoming Star 1-4 event in Cochrane as well as other test days scheduled for the second half of the season.


Source link

Comments are closed.